Privacy Policy

Background

  • Dance Dynamics Pty Ltd ABN 61 308 097 784 (“Dance Dynamics”) conducts a group of Dance and fitness studios in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
  • In the course of our business we collect private information about individuals. Accordingly, Dance Dynamics is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cmth), including the National Privacy Principles.
  • Set out in this Policy, are the internal Dance Dynamics procedures in place designed to protect the privacy of the personal information that has been provided to us.

Information Collected by Dance Dynamics

  • In relation to clients of Dance Dynamics the following information will be collected:-
  • (a) the name, address, telephone number and date of birth of the client;
  • (b) emergency contact information and medical conditions
  • Other information that may be collected by us in the course of the Dance Dynamics business includes personal information contained on any application for employment, credit references and checks or promotional campaigns and materials for prospective Clients.
  • This information may be collected via telephone from the Dance Dynamics or 3rd party Call Centre, at point of sale, at promotional seminars, via the internet or when a Client or that Client’s Parent and/or Guardian contacts Dance Dynamics with a query, feedback, concern or complaint.
  • Dance Dynamics collects your personal information only with your consent. The Security of the Information Collected by Dance Dynamics
  • Dance Dynamics will take all reasonable steps to ensure protection of your personal information that you have provided against misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure to parties other than in accordance with this Policy.
  • Personal information will be stored in electronic and/or paper formats. Dance Dynamics will take all reasonable steps to ensure that authorised persons having access to that information, must use appropriate passwords and data protection codes and only access that information in order to perform their duties specified by Dance Dynamics.
  • Dance Dynamics will never sell your personal information to a 3rd party for the purposes of direct marketing campaigns or promotions. Dance Dynamics will only disclose information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
  • What the Personal Information Collected by Dance Dynamics is used for In relation to Clients, the information is collected for the Client’s participation at Dance Dynamics and ongoing management of that participation.
  • In relation to non-Clients, information is only collected as a result of Dance Dynamics’s ongoing business operations.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

  • Dance Dynamics will only disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:-
  • (a) where it is required to do so by any law or regulation or order of any Court; or
  • (b) in accordance with the National Privacy Principles; or
  • (c) where it is necessary to do so in order to provide or improve services that it provides to its Clients; or
  • (d) to Credit Reporting Agencies in the circumstances where monies are owed to Dance Dynamics; or
  • (e) to specially selected 3rd party corporations (who have satisfied Dance Dynamics’ requirements for privacy protection) to undertake promotional activities on behalf of Dance Dynamics. An example of a promotional activity is a mail-out to existing Clients or prospective Clients advertising a new promotion in the Studios; or
  • (f) with your specific consent in circumstances other than (a) to (e) above.
  • Access to Personal Information Provided to Dance Dynamics
  • If you would like to view your personal information held by Dance Dynamics, please contact the Dance Dynamics Privacy Officer who will provide the information to you at no charge.

We’d love to meet you

Trial a free class then get started on 3 classes for $23 weekly if you love it.